The Blog

Turf Valley Golf Club

Articles 23 & 24 of the 2019 Rules of Golf Draft

Proposed changes to the Rules of Golf for Turf Holes & Striking the Ball more than Once

Article 23 – “Turf holes”

This is part 23 (of 31) in a series of blogs about some of the proposed changes to the
Rules of Golf effective as of January 1st 2019. Looking at Articles 23 to 24 of the 2019 Rules of Golf series. Focusing on Turf Holes and Striking the Ball more than once.

23. TURF HOLES.

Turf Holes is the first of Articles 23 to 24.

Do we get relief without penalty, when our ball is in a turf hole from another player?? Why
not?? This question has been discussed over and over again in many years… and of
course it is also discussed when talking about the proposal to the new 2019 Rules of
Golf.

Many people think, that it would be fair to allow a player free relief, when his ball lies in a
turf hole.

As implied above, the current Rules of Golf do not offer free relief. Your options, when
your ball lies in a turf hole, thus is:

1. Play the ball as it lies

2. Deem it unplayable (with a one stroke penalty).

This will not be changed! In a statement about this, the R&A and USGA says:
– It is a fundamental part of the game, that you play the ball as it lies, and accept the lie
given. This applies no matter if the ball lies in a turf hole on the fairway or if you have had a
great lie in the rough.

Good point, I think. Sometimes you get a good lie and sometimes you dont. That is a part
of playing golf and you just accept that!

Article 24 – “Striking the ball more than once”.

This is part 24 (of 31) in a series of blogs about some of the proposed changes to the
Rules of Golf effective as of January 1st 2019.

24. STRIKING THE BALL MORE THAN ONCE.

Your ball lies in the rough. You strike the ball, but accidentally strokes it more than one
time. What now?

Under the current Rule 14-4 you count one stroke (since there was only one intent) and
one penalty stroke; in all two strokes.

This Rule is not changed in the proposed new 2019-Rules of Golf and thus will be upheld.

See Previous Article:

See Next Article:

Credits

This post was written by The Oswald Academy.

Leave a Comment